Cragfast Angletarn Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
02/04/2023
Angeltarn Beck
Grid reference: NY 40980 14100
On Sunday 02/04/23 at around 1430hrs the team received their second call-out on this sunny day. This call-out involved a family of four who got stuck in rough ground by the side of Angle Tarn Beck. They had attempted to scramble up the side of the beck to get the Angle Tarn, but had veered off course and got traps in steep rough ground. A small team attended the scene and located the family quickly. With the use of some safety ropes they were all escorted down the fell back to safe ground.