Cragfast Place Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
02/04/2023
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 39830 16880
On Sunday 02/04/23 the team were alerted regards a walker who had got himself trapped on the western side of Place Fell. The walker had attempted to scramble up the cliff face and had got stuck. The location was not far from Side Farm and the first land rover arrived at the scene around 30 minutes later. The walker was quickly located and secured with a harness. He was then secured with a rope and assisted down the rough terrain to the main path.