Female with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
29/03/2023
Glencoyne , Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 37252 18525
On Wednesday 29th March at 14:10 hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a Female who had slipped on the Path heading down Glencoyne below Sheffield Pike. The Lady who was on holiday had been walking with her partner heading back to their vehicle when she slipped on the wet ground and injured her ankle making it unbearable to walk on. The team responded and went to her assistance, they assessed her injury splinted her ankle,she was then sledged off the hill in the stretcher. Once back at their vehicle she was then conveyed to Hospital by her partner to get further treatment on the injury. The rescue took just over two hours involving nine team members in total.