Couple lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
28/03/2023
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34128 15275
On Tuesday 28th March the team were requested by Cumbria Police to assist a couple who were lost somewhere on Helvellyn summit in a whiteout and unable to find the path back down. They had ascended from Glenridding onto the summit when the weather deteriorated rapidly and visibility was lost. The Duty leader tried to contact them by phone but was unable to at first, due to this the rest of the Team were put on standby whilst further information was gathered. Eventually contact was made with the couple, they had been given directions by another party of walkers and were heading off the summit towards Dollywagon Pike and Grisedale Tarn. The Duty Leader kept checking on the couple and a couple of hours later it was established they were off the hill and back at their car safe and well.