Broken Ankle on Little Mell Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
21/03/2023
Little Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 42300 23600
At 16:14 on Tuesday 21st March 2023 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were requested by the North West Ambulance Service to assist a 73 year old woman who had slipped and injured her right ankle whilst descending from Little Mell Fell. 18 team members including responded to there callout and rendezvoused at the The Hause before climbing the short distance to the woman's location. The Great North Air Ambulance car also attended the scene. The casualty was assessed and provided with analgesia befor her ankle was re-aligned and splinted. The Team then stretchered her down to the road and a waiting ambulance for onward transport to hospital.
The rescue lasted 2 hours and involved 18 team members.