Walker lost in blizzard
Incident Type: Rescue
14/03/2023
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36433 12980
On Tuesday 14/03/22, the team received a call out regards a lone walker and her dog. The walker had set off from Glenridding to walk to Grisedale Tarn with a plan to return via St Sunday Crag. Whilst ascending St Sunday the weather drew in and started to snow heavily. The walker got disorientated and was unable to continue. As the snow fall got heavier, she contacted the Police via 999. The team leader spoke to the stranded walker and her exact location was established via Phonefind technology. A small team then went up the fell and located the stranded walker and escorted her safely back down the fell. The rescue lasted 3.5 hrs and involved 6 team members