Family separated on High Street
Incident Type: Rescue
09/03/2023
High Street
Grid reference: NY 44070 11050
Shorty after 20:00 on Thursday 09/03/2023 the Team received notification from Cumbria Police of a family who had become separated whilst walking on High Street. The call had come through on the 999 roamer service and indicated that the parents had become separated from a son who had then messaged them sometime later indicating that he was fine but descending to Hayeswater. The parents had apparently then decided to decend to Haweswater where their car was parked. As it was not possible to contact the parents, the Team contacted Penrith MRT and requested that they attempt to intercept the parents at Mardale Head, while a vehicle was dispatched to Hartsop to intercept anyone descending from Hayeswater. Whilst the Team were assempling a further 999 call was received by the police confirming that the son had been found safe and well.
The incident involved 4 team members and lasted about 45 minutes.