Cragfast Sheep
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
25/02/2023
Eagle Crag, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35660 14350
25/02/2023 Reports were received from a local farmer of a sheep cragfast on Eagle Crag in Grisedale.  5 team members assembled on Saturday morning, drove up the te valley and walked into the crag.  After locating the swaledale sheep a rope system was set up and two team members abseiled down to the animal.  It was  apparently stuck, but on a large system of terraces which allowed it to move around and provided quite a lot food.  Several attempts were made to herd it off the terraces but on each occassion it approached the edge and looked likely to jump, so a decision was made to leave it and return the following weekend when it would hopefully have weakened. By the following Saturday the sheep had gone from the crag.  There was no sign of a body beneath the crag, so the assumption is that it managed to find its own way off.