Missing person search
Incident Type: Search
21/02/2023
Wastdale
Grid reference: NY 22448 07818
On Tuesday 21/02/23 Patterdale MRT responded to a request from Wasdale Mountain Rescue to assist in a search for a missing person. Wasdale team were coordinating an extensive search after being out overnight to locate a missing walker. At first light a team of 4 Patterdale Team members were tasked with searching the footpaths between Stonethwaite and Esk Hause. Patterdale did not locate the walker, but thankfully he was located safe by other teams on the east bank of Piers Gill.