Ankle Injury on the path leading to Red Tarn, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
04/02/2023
Path leading up to Red Tarn, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35579 15803
Volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team had recently returned from their annual winter mountaineering weekend when they were called out by Cumbria Police, to reports of a lady who had slipped and injured her ankle while ascending the path up towards Red Tarn, Helvellyn. When the team arrived on scene, a bivi shelter was erected to provide protection from the elements while the ankle was assessed. Due to the nature of the injury, the ankle was placed in a splint and the lady was transferred on to a stretcher and transported back to Greenside Mines to the team landrovers. The rescue lasted 3.5hrs and involved 9 members.