Ankle injury at Angle Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
21/01/2023
Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 41754 14557
On Sunday 22/01/2023 at around 1600hrs the team responded to a call out at Angle Tarn. The information was that a female walker had injured her ankle and was unable to continue. The casualty had been on a walk with her sister when she had slipped on ice and gone over on her ankle. Fortunately there were some other people up at the tarn who were due to wild camp there that night. The campers made sure that the casualty was kept warm with a sleeping bag and extra jackets until the team arrived on scene.
Once on scene the casualty was assessed by the team doctor and her very swollen ankle was stabilised with a splint. The casualty was then evacuated off the fell by stretcher. Once back at the base she was handed over to an ambulance for transfer to hospital.
The incident lasted 5 hours and involved 15 team members.