Vehicles stuck on Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
18/12/2022
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40269 08626
On Sunday 18th December Cumbria Police requested assistance from Patterdale Mountain Rescue to a minibus which had become stuck on KIrkstone Pass in the snowy conditions. The team mobilised their Land rovers to the area where Team Members found a minibus full of passengers stranded after their vehicle had become stuck in the snow and unable to go any further. The occupants were shuttled down the pass to a place of safety at the Brotherswater Inn. Several vehicles had become stuck or abandoned and another party of four who were on their way home from a Wedding were also rescued and once back at Patterdale Base arranged transport to their home address. The pass was closed overnight due to the conditions and stranded vehicles. The incident took three hours and involved 10 members in total.