Fallen walker Hartsop above How
Incident Type: Rescue
14/12/2022
Hartsop above How
Grid reference: NY 39972 13266
On Wednesday 14/12/22 at around 1400hrs the team received a call regards a lone walker who had slipped on ice and felt dizzy after. The team were already dealing with another incident at the time. It was quickly established that the male was on a path coming down from Hartsop above How fell. Three team members made for the area and met the walker in Cowbridge carpark. The walker was fine and had bruised his knee after the fall and had then managed to walk down himself. No further action was required and the rest of the team were stood down.