Slipped on icy path
Incident Type: Rescue
14/12/2022
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 41070 22000
On Wednesday 14th December at 12.35hrs the team were requested by Cumbria Police to a female who had slipped on an icy path whilst descending Gowbarrow after setting off from Aira Force with a walking group. The Duty leader called out the team and 9 members attended where they were able to drive a Landrover near to the casualty site then made their way on foot for the final stretch. The female was treated for a suspected fractured ankle placed on a stretcher and sledged down to the roadside where she was then conveyed to the groups transport back at Aira Force. The lady was then taken to hospital for further treatment. The rescue took around 3 hours in total .