Walker suffered seizure
Incident Type: Rescue
03/12/2022
Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 41670 12883
On Saturday 04/12/22 at around 10:30 the team received a call out from NWAS regards a walker who had fainted and had suffered a seizure. The walker and her friend had only just set off from Hartsop to walk to Angle Tarn, when she unexpectedly fainted and fell to the ground. Another couple who were passing stopped to help and they called 999. The Patterdale team, the Great North Air Helimed and a land ambulance responded. The casualty was assessed by the helimed’s medic and she was then transferred to the land ambulance in the team’s Landrover.