Ankle Injury Thornhow End
Incident Type: Rescue
27/11/2022
Thornhow End descending from Birks, Grisedale.
Grid reference: NY 38500 15340
On Sunday 27th November at around 16:30 hrs Cumbria Police requested the Teams assistance for a Female who had slipped and sustained a leg injury, she had been walking in the Grisedale valley descending from Birks towards Patterdale .The Deputy Leader contacted the casualties colleagues and due to the nature of the suspected injury from the description given a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter was requested for a quick evacuation. Team members were quickly on scene and the female was given pain relief by Team Doctors as she was in considerable pain, her leg was put in a splint and she was then placed onto the stretcher ready for the Helicopter to lift her. As the Coastguard Helicopter arrived the weather became heavy rain and poor visibility forcing it to hold off in the valley bottom for a while. Through some excellent flying they eventually managed to get to the scene and winched the casualty on board and she was then flown to Hospital for further treatment. The team thanks the Coastguard for their assistance in the rescue , seventeen team members attended the incident which took just over 3 hours.