Reports of screaming and shouting on the fell
Incident Type: Search
12/11/2022
Hole in the Wall area, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36261 15042
On Saturday 12th November at 16:47hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to reports of persons possibly needing assistance in the Grisedale Valley on the hillside between the sheepfolds and Hole in the Wall. A Deputy Leader spoke to the informant who had walked down to Patterdale Base and on gathering further information from them the team were called out to make a search of the area.. The persons who had been shouting ,screaming and waving their arms around were seen half way up the hill from the valley bottom , it was stated that there were two or possibly three all in dark clothing and they were definitely trying to attract attention of anyone in the area. Two groups of team members were dispatched into the valley , one group searched the lower path back down the valley and then made their way up the hillside past the possible location. The other group made their way up the main track to the Hole in the Wall, nothing was found in the area and team members returned back to Patterdale Base. The alarm was raised with good intentions the informants were convinced it was someone in trouble and as usual the team were happy to go and make a search of the area in case someone was in need of assistance. The incident took just over 3 hours involving 14 members in total.