Group ,lost at Threshwaite Mouth
Incident Type: Rescue
12/11/2022
Threshwaite Mouth Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 42530 10340
On Saturday 12th November at 18.40hrs whilst the team were on another search they were made aware of a group of 4 who were lost in the dark near Threshwaite Mouth in Hartsop.  A Deputy Leader spoke to the group on the phone and established they were trying to walk back to their vehicle which was the summit of Kirkstone Pass. Unfortunately they took longer than planned and when it became dark they were caught unawares due to not having any torches. Fortunately whilst the Team Leader was talking to the group another group of walkers, some venture scouts came across them they offered to assist the women down to the valley floor.  Team members who had been cleared from the earlier rescue drove to the Hartsop valley and made their way on foot to liaise with the two groups and assisted the benighted group back to their car and to safety. The team would like to remind walkers and anyone venturing into the hills how quickly it gets dark through the winter months. Please check out the advice at Adventure Smart.uk