Fallen walker Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
15/10/2022
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34600 14975

At 1pm on Saturday 15th October, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to attend a woman with an ankle injury on Heron Pike, one of the fells overlooking Ullswater.  As the team were assembling for this incident, a second call came in, alerting the team to a 24 year old male who had fallen off Striding Edge, Helvellyn.

Due the potential serious nature of the Helvellyn incident, the team asked for assistance from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team to handle the first incident, so that resources could be redirected.  Strong winds, heavy rain and poor visibility meant that an Air Ambulance had to turn back before reaching Helvellyn, and assistance from a coastguard helicopter was also requested.

The Helvellyn casualty was located below Striding Edge in the area of the “bad step”, having fallen approximately 10m down towards Red Tarn.  On reaching the scene, the casualty was treated for back, pelvis and ankle injuries – he was given pain relief, placed in a full body splint, packaged in a casualty bag and strapped into a stretcher.  Once on the stretcher he was hoisted back onto the ridge, where during a weather window, the coastguard helicopter was able to winch him onboard.  Two companions of the casualty were then walked off the hill, having become cold and mildly hypothermic.

While all this was occurring, Penrith team, assisted by members from Kirkby Stephen team, had reached the woman with the ankle injury on Heron Pike.  She was placed in a stretcher and caried back to the valley to rendezvous with an Ambulance at Glencoyne.

The two rescues took 6 hours and involved 13 members of Patterdale MRT, 9 members from Penrith MRT, 2 members from Kirkby Stephen MRT and a Coastguard helicopter.