Ankle Injury Heron Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
15/10/2022
Heron Pike
Grid reference: NY 37257 17849
On Saturday 15/10/22 at around 1300hrs the team were called regards a walker who had slipped and injured her ankle. She was with her partner on Heron Pike. Around the same time the team received a second call out about a walker who had fallen from Striding edge. The team leader made contact with Penrith MRT and they kindly assisted to deal with the Heron Pike incident, to allow Patterdale MRT to deal with the Striding Edge incident.