Ankle Injury Raise,Glenridding
Incident Type: Rescue
08/10/2022
Raise , Near Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 34300 17900
On Saturday 8th October at 13:40 hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to a male who had been taking part in a Race and had injured his ankle whilst Descending the path between Stybarrow Dodd and the Raise. He had tried to carry on running but was unable to do so due to the pain so requested assistance.  The Team were mobilised and headed to the scene , also in the area were 3 members of the RAF Mountain Rescue and they also responded to the area on the request of Patterdale duty leader.  The male was treated for the ankle injury and a splint was used to stabilise the injury, he was placed in a casualty bag to keep warm and stretchered off the hill down to Greenside. The male was then collected form Patterdale Base by the race organisers and taken for onward treatment. The rescue took 3.5 hours with 15 personnel involved.