Ankle Injury Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
02/10/2022
Descending Rest Dodd, Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 42100 13000
On Sunday 2nd October the team were tasked at 10.45hrs by Cumbria Police to a male who had fallen whilst taking part in a Fell Race as he was descending from the Rest Dodd area down to the Pump House in the Hartsop Valley. Team members alongside medical students who were at Patterdale base on a course attended the incident in two Landrovers. The casualty was assessed and given pain relief for a suspected Fractured Ankle, he was then placed in a leg splint and conveyed down to his colleagues vehicle where he was taken for further treatment at hospital. This rescue involved 6 team members plus 5 medical students lasting just under two hours.