Ankle Injury Hallin Fell, Martindale
Incident Type: Rescue
01/10/2022
Hall in Fell, Martindale
Grid reference: NY 43545 19397
On Saturday 1st October at 14:00hrs the team were requested by North West Ambulance to assist a female who had slipped and had an injury to her ankle. Due to the location of the casualty who was around 500 metres from the road side a limited call out was initiated and 6 team members responded to the scene. On arrival they found the female who had been walking  down the steep grassy slope stating she had slipped and gone over on her ankle.  The casualty was examined and pain relief given, she was then placed in a leg splint for her suspected fractured ankle and sledged off the hill in a stretcher. Once safely down at the roadside the female was taken to hospital for further treatment by her colleagues. The incident took 2 hours in total.