Lost on Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
28/09/2022
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 41342 21360
On Wednesday 28/09/22 at around 1830hrs the team were called out to rescue 2 lost walkers and their dogs. The couple and their 2 sausage dogs had set off for a walk from their hotel and got lost on Gowbarrow Fell. When it got dark and started to rain heavily they called 999 to get help. Six team members went out and located the couple and their dogs cold and very wet. The dog's little legs had given up walking and were carried off using the couple's doggie pram and a catbasket brought along by the team's vet. They were escorted off the fell back to the team landrover and dropped back at their hotel.