Female with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
24/09/2022
Red Tarn Path , Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 35600 16600
On Saturday 24th September at 14.00hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to a female who had been walking down from Red Tarn on the main path back to Glenridding when she went over on her ankle. Fortunately the Team were at Patterdale Base on their Casualty Care Course ready for their exams in two weeks time and were quickly dispatched to the scene. On arrival the female was assessed and treated for a suspected fractured ankle , she was given pain relief and carried down to a team Landrover. She was then transferred to her own vehicle and driven to hospital for further treatment by her husband. The team wish her a speedy recovery and hopefully enjoy the rest of their holiday. 20 team members attended the rescue which took just over two hours.