Reports of a collapsed male
Incident Type: Rescue
17/09/2022
Path below Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 41400 21700
Team members of Patterdale MRT were called North West Ambulance Service to their second rescue of the day to reports of a male who had collapsed while walking along the Ullswater way. Due to the nature of the request for assistance, Helimed (H58) was immediately requested and were able to provide immediate medical assistance on arrival.
It is with great sadness that the gentleman could not be resuscitated and the team wishes to pass on our thoughts and condolences to his family and friends.