Male with ankle injury, close to Hole in the Wall, Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
17/09/2022
Close to Hole in the Wall, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 36302 15934
Volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria police to reports of a gentleman who has sustained an ankle injury. The male was located close to the Hole in the Wall just before the reaching Striding Edge. After attempts failed to reach the informant by mobile phone to ascertain medical updates it was decided to call a Coastguard aircraft and along with Penrith MRT. Due to a rapid response from the Coastguard the male was treated on scene by their paramedic just as team members arrived on scene. After treatment the male was flown down to Patterdale playing fields where along with his companion made his was to hospital for a further check up. Thanks go the Coastguard and Penrith MRT for assistance.