Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
13/09/2022
Near Lanty’s Tarn
Grid reference: NY 38030 16280
On Tuesday 13th September at 17.00hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a female who had fallen and received an Ankle Injury near Lanty’s Tarn ,Glenridding. The team responded and fortunately were able to drive a Landrover very close to the scene. On arrival the female who was on holiday with her husband from Holland was treated for a suspected fractured ankle, she was given pain relief her ankle was splinted and she was placed on a stretcher and carried back to the Landrover. Once back at the Rescue Base she was transferred into a North West Ambulance and conveyed to Hospital for further treatment. 13 team members were involved in the rescue which took 2.5 hours. The Team wishes the casualty a swift recovery and hopes they can enjoy the rest of their holiday.