Lights seen Dovedale
Incident Type: Other
10/09/2022
Priest Hole , Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37595 10981
The team were called on 10/09/22 at around 2200hrs regards report by a camper on Sykeside campsite who was concerned about torchlight which could be seen high up the fell on Dovedale. The team leader made contact with the caller and it was quickly established that the lights were coming from the Priest Hole area. The Priest Hole is a popular overnight bivvy spot and hence there were no concern for the lights and the team were stood down.