Ankle injury Brock Crags
Incident Type: Rescue
10/09/2022
Brock Crags
Grid reference: NY 42004 13697
On Saturday 10/09/22 at 13:30 hrs the team were called regards a female who had slipped and injured her ankle unable to continue. The walker had been walking on Brock crags with her dog and was heading for Rest Dodd when she slipped and injured her ankle. Passersby requested mountain rescue on her behalf and stayed with her and the dog until the team was on scene. The casualty was given pain relief and her ankle was stabilised with a vacuum splint and was then evacuated down the fell to the team Landrover. The rescue lasted 3.5 hrs and involved 10 Patterdale and 4 Penrith team members. We would like to thank our neighbouring team Penrith for assisting in this rescue.