Head injury descending Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/09/2022
Hole in the wall path Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36409 15700
On Monday 05/09/22 at around 18:30 the team were called out regards a walker who had fallen over and had a laceration to his head. The walker and his partner had been descending into the valley after walking Helvellyn via the ridges. They were coming down into Grisedale via the Hole in the wall path when the male tripped and hit his head on rocks. The walker sustained a deep laceration. The team fittest doctor was first in scene and fully assessed and bandaged the wound. Fortunately the walker had remained conscious throughout and had not fractured anything. The casualty was evacuated via strecher to a team landrover and was later taken to hospital by his partner. The rescue involved 16 team members and lasted 3.5 hours.