Couple cold on Whiteside
Incident Type: Other
30/08/2022
Whiteside
Grid reference: NY 33843 16101
On Tuesday 30/08/22 at around 21:30 Cumbria Police alerted the team regards a 999 call they had received from a couple of walker on their way down from Helvellyn. The walkers had stated they were on their way down and not lost nor injured, but that they were cold. The team leader unsuccessfully tried to make contact with the couple. The weather conditions were fine with little wind and it was not cold. The team leader send a text message advising to call back if they required assistance. The team were then stood down pending further contact from the couple.