Shouts for help
Incident Type: Other
21/08/2022
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36341 14362
On Sunday 21/08/22 at around 16:45 hrs. The team received a report via Cumbria Police that shouts for help had been heard in the Grisedale Valley. The person who had called the police had been flying a drone and seen some people on the fell and they believed they were shouting for help. The team leader tried to make contact with the person who had made the report to get more details regards the exact location and what they had heard. Unfortunately the phone wasn't answered and the team were stood down pending further contact.