walker with heat exhaustions
Incident Type: Rescue
14/08/2022
Mires Beck
Grid reference: NY 37499 16469
On Sunday 14/08/22 at around 1830hrs the team were called regards a walker who was suffering from heat exhaustion and unable to walk. The team located the female walker on the Mires Beck path coming down from Birkhouse Moor. The casualty and her friends had walked Helvellyn via the edges and as they were coming down from Birkhouse Moor she was unable to continue. The casualty was severely affected by the heat that day. The casualty was cooled down and then evacuated off the fell by stretcher to the team's Landrover. After recovering at the team's base she was able to make her own way home with her friends.