Incident Type: Search
07/08/2022
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39544 18879
On Sunday 07/08/22 at around 1300hrs the team were called out regards a missing paddleboarder on Ullswater, last seen in the middle of the Lake on the South side of the Lake. The incident was a multi agency response and the team worked together with the Police, Coastguard, Cumbria Fire and Rescue, NWAS, LDNPA and Maryport inshore rescue, to try and locate the male. The search involved numerous rescue boats and shore based swift water rescue technicians as well as a coastguard helicopter. Unfortunately the missing paddleboarder was not located and the initial rescue search phase was stood down at around 1700hrs. This incident involved 21 Patterdale Team members. Police are coordinating further ongoing search efforts.
The team would like to stress the importance of keeping yourself save on the water. Go to https://www.adventuresmart.uk/paddle-boarding-kit-list/ for easy to use guides.