Ankle injury on Rest Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2022
Rest Dodd
Grid reference: NY 43215 13433
On Saturday 06/08/2022, the team received a call out regards a walker who had injured her ankle whilst descending Rest Dodd. The casualty and her companions had set off early that day from Hartsop for a walk around Brock Crags and surrounding peaks. The casualty has slipped on a grassy track and injured her ankle, after which she was unable to weight bare and carry on. 10 team member responded and went up from Hayeswater. The team doctor stabilised the injury with a splint and she was then evacuated off the fell on a stretcher to the team landrover at the Hayeswater outflow. The rescue lasted 3 hours.