Walker Falls on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
01/08/2022
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34520 14985
On Monday the 1st of August 2022 the team were called out after a female walker had fallen on Striding Edge. The walker had been walking with her partner on Striding Edge heading for the Helvellyn summit. Whilst negotiating the “bad step” the female lost her footing and fell around 10 meter down the rocky shute, sustaining serious injuries. In addition to the Patterdale team, the Great North Air Ambulance (GNAAS) and Rescue 199 coastguard helicopter also responded. The GNAAS helicopter landed on the Helvellyn summit and their medics arrived first on scene to treat the casualties injuries. Rescue 199 landed at Red Tarn and flew Patterdale members to near the scene. Once the casualty had been treated and stabilised by the medics, she was transferred to a stretcher and then winched off the mountain by Rescue 199 and was then flown to the RVI in Newcastle for further treatment. The team would like to thank GNAAS and the Coastguard for some great team work which made this another efficient rescue. We also wish our casualty a rapid recovery and hope to see her walking in the Lakes again very soon. The rescue involved 13 Patterdale Team members and lasted 4 hours.