Lights seen on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Other
27/07/2022
Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 38672 11422
On Wednesday 27/07/22 at around 2230hrs, the team were alerted about possible distress lights seen on Dove Crag. The team leader spoke to the informant and it became clear that lights seen came from the Priest Hole area. This is an area popular with wild campers. No further action was required and the team was stood down.