Female with heat exhaustion
Incident Type: Rescue
18/07/2022
Ullswater, Lake Shore footpath
Grid reference: NY 40560 19150
On Monday 18th July members of Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to assist a female who was suffering from heat exhaustion. Due to the location of the incident, the team used their rescue rib to transport members and medical equipment to the eastern shores of Ullswater. On scene the female was assessed and treated by the team doctor before being transferred by stretcher to the rescue rib and taken across Ullswater to the waiting ambulance for further assessment.
The teams' "Rescue Rib" affectionally known by the call sign "Patrick Scottie" has provided over 15 years of sterling service to the team and helped transport numerous casualties over the years. The team are currently fundraising to replace "Scottie" with a new modern rescue boat to meet current standards and specifications. Further details can be found on our website www.mountainrescue.org.uk and the "Rescue Boat Appeal"
Once again our thanks go to our supporters and members of the public who fund the service we provide.
Thank you
Mike Rippon
Team Leader