Lady slipped on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
16/07/2022
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34940 14910
At 13.45 hrs on Saturday 16th July the team were called by Cumbria Police to assist an elderly female who had slipped whilst traversing striding edge and taken a fall. The Leader on call initiated the response by the team and due to her injuries , the location and the hot weather requested a Coastguard SAR helicopter to assist. Team members ascended on foot to Striding Edge whilst the helicopter from Prestwick arrived on scene.  The lady was treated at scene for shoulder and arm injuries including a fractured wrist , she was winched into the helicopter and flown to Hospital for further treatment .  The team thank the coastguard for their assistance , this saved a long and very hot evacuation as the weather was extremely hot. The rescue took just over 3 hours and involved 12 team members.