Lady with suspected heat stroke, Airaforce
Incident Type: Rescue
10/07/2022
Airaforce
Grid reference: NY 39960 21280
On Sunday 10 July, volunteers from Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist NWAS with a lady with suspected heat stroke. On arrival at scene the Team doctor assisted NWAS while team members prepared for the casualty evacuation back to the waiting ambulance. Once transferred to the ambulance the lady was taken to hospital for further assessments.
Patterdale MRT would like to advise people while out walking in the sunny warm weather to take with them plenty of fluids, suncream and exercise appropriately.