Marshal not made contact
Incident Type: Rescue
08/07/2022
Helvellyn Area
Grid reference: NY 33861 51701
On Friday 8th July not long after the teams earlier call out Cumbria Constabulary again contacted the team at 23.20hrs to say a race marshal who had been setting out for a race around the Helvellyn area had failed to sign back in with the organisers and they were unable to make contact with him. Initial enquiries were started and whilst team members were on route to Patterdale Base the marshal made contact with the Team Leader to state he was in fact at home and had been there since around 20.00hrs. Communications had somehow been lost between the organisers and the marshal and thankfully all were safe and well, the team were quickly able to be stood down and return home to their beds.