Walker with suspected stroke.
Incident Type: Rescue
08/07/2022
Hartsop above how
Grid reference: NY 39900 13460
At 20:05hrs on Friday 8th July Cumbria Constabulary requested the team to assist a 69 year old male who had been walking with his colleagues in the Dovedale area. The male was unsteady on his feet and unable to finish his walk after he began to feel unwell a few hours earlier in the day. The team located the group who were on the path leading from the top of Low Wood heading towards Hartsop Above How. After being treated by team doctors he was carried off the hill by stretcher to a team Landrover and conveyed back to Patterdale Base. The male was then transported by North West Ambulance to Carlisle hospital for further treatment after it was suspected he had suffered a stroke earlier in the day. 16 team members attended the incident which took just over two hours to complete.