Ankle injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
04/07/2022
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40040 20830
At 13:20 on Monday 4th July 2022, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a call from the Cumbria Police to assist a 67 year old woman from Reading who had slipped whilst out walking near Aira Force with her husband.   12 team members responded to the callout.  The woman's injured ankle was assessed and splinted and she was stretchered back to her car, from where her husband drove her to Penrith Minor Injuries Unit.   The callout lasted about 2 hours.