Female slipped into ravine
Incident Type: Rescue
12/06/2022
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40047 20849
On Sunday 12th June at 16.20hrs whilst the team were out on another rescue on Striding Edge they were made aware from Cumbria Police that a female had fallen from the path ending up in the water down a steep Ravine in Aira Force. Five team members who were able to respond to this incident attended with one team Landrover with rescue equipment. A request was made to Penrith mountain Rescue to assist and they responded with 12 team members. The female was extricated from the river with a rope system and hauled onto the river bank where she was treated as she was cold and wet, fortunately she had not suffered any injuries despite a fall of considerable distance into the river. The rescue lasted 2 hours , team members then returned to Patterdale Base to sort all the wet kit from both jobs making it a long afternoon. Thanks to Penrith Mountain Rescue for their attendance and assistance in this rescue.