Male fallen on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
12/06/2022
STRIDING EDGE
Grid reference: NY 34611 14964
On Sunday 12th June at 12.50hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to a report that a male in his fifties had fallen on Striding Edge sustaining head and leg injuries. The Duty Leader attempted to make contact with the casualties wife who was the informant but due to lack of phone signal this was unable to be done. Due to the location and reported injuries a Coastguard Helicopter with winching capabilities was requested to assist in the rescue ,on their arrival they attempted to get the winch paramedic to scene but due to the wind conditions were unable.  Team members who had ascended on foot from Greenside were  then flown from Red Tarn outlet onto Helvellyn Summit, they were then able to make their way quickly on foot down onto Striding Edge. Once at the casualty it was established he had fallen around 5 metres ,he was quickly assessed and treated for his injuries , he was then placed into a cas bag , vacuum mattress and placed onto the stretcher. Team members then carried the stretcher up onto the ridge and then lowered him down from Striding Edge around 15o metres involving a technical rope system.  The weather was heavy rain and low cloud by this time , fortunately once they had descended into the back of Red Tarn at the base of Helvellyn the coastguard helicopter with some excellent flying managed to winch the casualty on board and he was transported to hospital at Carlisle for further treatment. The rescue was attended by 15 team members taking around 4.5 hours in total.