Wrist Injury
Incident Type: First Aid
11/06/2022
Patterdale Base
Grid reference: NY 39109 16161
On Saturday 11th June whilst a team member was at Patterdale Base doing some jobs a couple attended and asked for assistance as the female had fallen on route from Grasmere to Patterdale and sustained a wrist injury. The lady was treated by the team member and as they were doing the Coast to coast they were transported to Penrith hospital where it was found she had sustained a bad sprain, they put her in a splint and she was conveyed back to their overnight accommodation in Patterdale so they could eventually carry on with their walk the next day.