Lost on High Street
Incident Type: Search
09/06/2022
High Street
Grid reference: NY 44062 11785
On Thursday 09/6/22 the team received a report from Cumbria Police regards 2 walkers who were lost in the area. The coordinates for the 999 call showed them on the High Street track above Hayeswater. The 2 walkers had got disorientated when low rain cloud came in and visibility had become poor. The team leader made contact by phone to get them back on track. By using a combination of mobile live location technology and the walkers good old fashioned compass, they were guided in the right direction. The lost walkers then successfully completed their walk back to the Boredale valley from they had set off that day. Visibility due to weather in the fells can change in an instant. This incident shows the importance of carrying the basic navigation aids and waterproofs when venturing out. For you next adventure head to https://www.adventuresmart.uk for some great advise to keep you safe.