Leg Injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
04/06/2022
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40140 20380
The team were called by Cumbria Police at 13.20hrs Saturday 4th June reporting a Female in her sixties had fallen whilst walking at Aira Force. 10 team members responded and attended where they found the lady sat on a bench.  On speaking to her they established she had tripped on some tree roots and fallen injuring her leg. She was examined and given pain relief as she was in considerable pain, placed onto a stretcher and carried back down to the main road where she was able to get into her colleagues car and then travel to hospital to get checked over as it was suspected she has sustained a possible hamstring injury in the fall.  The rescue lasted just over 1.5 hours , this was the second rescue the team has dealt with over the Bank holiday so far.