Female fallen Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2022
Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 40900 13500
At 15.30hrs on Friday 3rd June 2022 the team were contacted by North West Ambulance Service to a report that a Female in her twenties had fallen around 30 metres in Hartsop below Brock Crag area. The Duty leader made contact with the females Partner and established where they were, as he was speaking to them he was informed the Great North Air Ambulance was flying around trying to locate them. The team mobilised from Patterdale Base to the scene , on arrival the air ambulance had landed in the valley bottom as there was no where to land close to the casualty. The casualty was examined and treated at scene by the teams doctor for facial and head injuries and lower back pain , she had been unconscious for a short while . Due to the nature of the fall, a significant distance down the hillside through a boulder field , trees and her injuries a Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon was requested to assist. The Coastguard has winching capabilities and due to the location this was going to be the smoothest and quickest route of evacuation. the female was packaged in a vacuum mattress and stretcher and then winched onto the helicopter where she was then flown to a Major Trauma Centre at Preston. 19 Team members attended the incident which took 3 hours in total, they wish the female a swift recovery. Thanks to the GNAAS for their initial attendance and also to Coastguard for their assistance.